• 48°

Students named finalists in Math-A-Palooza’s two divisions

(CONTRIBUTED)
(CONTRIBUTED)

MADISON – Third- through sixth-graders in Madison City Schools entered the district-wide Madison City Math-A-Palooza contest.

Students on math teams competed in Division I, and Division II was open to other students.

From Columbia Elementary School, students in Division I’s Top Ten were sixth-graders David Teng, first; Anshul Moondra, second; Sumedha Bobba, third; and Rohan Sethi, fifth. From fifth grade, Isaac Wang won first place, Sahil Gaba, second; Devika Shankar, fourth; and Sarah Cooley, ninth.

In Columbia’s fourth grade, Santosh Sadasivam earned third place; Ria Sethi, fifth; Sarah Guo, seventh; Thomas Nguyen, ninth; and Samanvi Vootukuri, tenth. For third grade, Yuti Das was first; Ram Gade, fifth; Timothy Zhu, seventh; Shreya Sunil, eighth; and Sherwood Dong, tenth.

Columbia students in Division II’s Top Ten were sixth-graders Gus Larson, fourth, and Michael Ostrowski, sixth; fourth-grader Joshua Job, sixth; and third-grader Baraka Busambwa, eighth.

From Heritage Elementary School, Division 1 finalists were sixth-grader Steve Y., eighth place; fifth-grader Duke Y., first place; fourth-grader Emily L., sixth; and third-grader Shaivi P., fourth.

Heritage’s Division II winners were sixth-graders Shrishti D., third, and Cort R., eighth; fifth-graders Jakarra O., seventh, and Joseph S., ninth; and fourth-grader Hideo M., fourth place.

Horizon Elementary School sixth-grader Lynne Clark placed ninth in Division 1. In Division II, sixth-grader Byron Headrick, ninth; fifth-graders Matt Osadcii, first, Chloe Kuebbing, third, and D.J. Johnson, eighth; fourth-grader Jamie Clark, first; and third-grader Lillian Qu, third.

Madison Elementary School students in Division I’s Top Ten were fifth-grader Chris Woodard, third place; fourth-grader A.J. Idowu, fourth; and third-grader Joshua Wang, third. Division II finalists were sixth-grader Arnie Aumalis, second; fifth-graders Brandon Bagley, fourth, and Alaina Burnham, sixth; fourth-graders Vincent Cameron, second, Alexa Douthitt, fifth, and Morgan Butler, tenth; and third-grader Conner Reynolds, third.

Mill Creek Elementary School’s Division I finalists were fifth-graders James Yoo, seventh place, and John Yoo, tenth; and fourth-grader Sohan Mynampally, first. In Division II, sixth-grader Sean Flynn was seventh; fifth-graders Maryann BankTavakoli, second, and Minheong Lee, fifth; fourth-graders Laila Perkins, seventh, and Chase Lynn, eighth; and third-graders Pranav Somu, first, and Jerry Zheng, tenth.

For Rainbow Elementary School sixth-graders, Joy Duan was fourth in Division I, Michael Guthrie, sixth, and Victoria Lee, tenth; fifth-graders Nolan Drummond, sixth, and Emma Tolbert, eighth; and fourth-grader Maanasi Limayel, second.

In Division II, Rainbow sixth-grader Lauren Lyons was tenth; fourth-grader Megan Dahn, third; and third-graders Ashwin Prabhakar, first-place tie, and Constance Wang, third-place tie.

In Division I, West Madison Elementary School finalists were fifth-grader Sujay Jakka, fifth; and sixth-grader Juanita Monteiro Pai, seventh. In Division II, third-graders William Hu was third, Ethan Ngu, seventh, and Dylan Stewart, ninth; fourth-grader Ben Jones, ninth; fifth-grader Kelsey Hobbs, tenth; and sixth-grader Nathan Dinh, first.

Madison

Emergency Water Outage – Highland Drive

Harvest

Moore performs in ‘Tinker Bell,’ works with models and Sparkman photographers

Madison

School board expected to vote on elementary rezoning plan tonight

Madison

Trash Pandas drop inaugural game 6-1 in Chattanooga

James Clemens High School

Chase Lynn’s work on Heritage Church campus secures his Eagle rank

Madison

Madison County Sheriff’s Office charges man for making school threats

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – May 5, 2021

Madison

New traffic signal at County Line Road and Old Highway 20 set for activation

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones students gain perspective, win awards at HOSA conference

Madison

Trash Pandas season opener rained out

James Clemens High School

Gohlich restores refuge nature trail to earn Eagle rank in Boy Scouts

Bob Jones High School

Legere, Lott, Prater and Sullivan rank academically in Calhoun’s Top Ten

Madison

Madison City Schools hit with cybersecurity threat

Madison

Student families take a moment to thank teachers this week

Madison

American Legion hosts 2 baseball activities for youth

Madison

Madison woman dies in Limestone wreck

Digital Version

Check out the 2021-22 edition of “Explore Huntsville-Madison”

Madison

Heritage claims kudos at FIRST LEGO League Challenge

Madison

Huntsville-managed moon rocket arrives at Kennedy Space Center

Bob Jones High School

Madison students earn corporate-sponsored National Merit Scholarship

Madison

Downtown Rescue Mission breaks ground on new store in Madison

Madison

I-565 interchange at Town Madison and Toyota Field now open

Madison

Paving at Intergraph Way and Lime Quarry Road

Discovery Middle School

State championship proves easy victory for Discovery Scholar’s Bowl Team

x