• 41°

Winter Knights Chess Tournament sets record attendance

MADISON – With the continuing growth in the popularity of chess, the 2023 Winter Knights Scholastic Chess Tournament saw an all-time high in registration.

“After a few last-minute withdrawals, the tournament still set a record with 170 students in grades K-12 competing in rated and non-rated sections,” Ranae Bartlett said. Bartlett is Interim Executive Director of Madison City Chess League or MCCL.

“A big thank-you to Columbia Elementary for hosting Winter Knights on Jan. 14 and to their volunteers who helped make it a success,” Bartlett said.

In Winter Knights’ Rated sections, 120 students competed. The following list states the winners, starting with first place and other places in descending order:

* K-2nd Section — Alice Zou, first; Samuel Liao, second; Charlie Saulters, third; Arjun Sathees, fourth; Kolton Gero, fifth; Lucas He, sixth; Daniel Lee, seventh; Aryaa Sathees, eighth; Alandra Jackson, ninth; John Park, tenth; and Carson Cook, Top Female.

Recipients for “Top Female” did not place otherwise.

* 3rd-4th Section – Esteban Jerez, first; Dheeren Pammina, second; Theodore Piper, third; Christopher Chan, fourth; Asher Allison, fifth; Cora Newberry, sixth; Isaac Doyle, seventh; Dennis Lenski, eighth; Annabelle Hsu, ninth; Isaac Kreusser, tenth; Lucas Osipychev, Cohen Phillips, Peter Gosier and Kylie Zou, tied for tenth; and Zoey Mulloy, Top Female.

* 5th-6th Section — Jethro Jones, first; Sophia Jerez, second; Andrew Tkach, third; Samsara Rajbhandari, fourth; James Hoogstra, fifth; Margaret Lin, sixth; Rhyan Quansah, seventh; Noah Hsu, eighth; Genji Niinomi, ninth; Emerson Philips, tenth; and Abigail Barbre, Top Female.

* 7th-8th Section — Tim Lee, first; Joseph Park, second; Jacob New, third; Caden Jordan, fourth; Edward Lee, fifth; Arush Sharma, sixth; Sean Rowe, seventh; Cohen Tate, eighth; Hannah Barbre, ninth; and Rushi Patel, tenth.

* 9th-10th Section — Artem Starenki, first; and Caroline Wang, second.

* 11th-12th Section — Pranaav Satheesh, first; Andrew Park, second; Jackson Martin, third; and Kalief Farrell, fourth.

The following list states winners in the Non-Rated Sections:

* K-3rd Section — Medha Akarapu, first; Junpei Noda, second; Henry Saulters, third; Gus Baker, fourth; Ananth Ravishekar, fifth; Kosei Noda, sixth; Agra Tas, seventh; Elam Phillips, eighth; Nishan Niraula, ninth; William Newberry, tenth; and Rhema Gosier, Top Female.

* K-5th Section — Lyric Gibbons, first; Arvin Yang, second; Oscar Chow, third; Takeru Niinomi, fourth; James Hooper, fifth; Aaron Chen, sixth; Isaac Gordon, seventh; Norah Basham, eighth; Ryan Colquett, ninth; Jack Sugg, tenth; and Penelope Jones, Top Female.

Madison

Barney, a facility dog, comforts and reassures students

Madison

Playground revamps underway for Madison elementaries

Madison

Large turnout expected for All-Girls State Chess Championship

Business

Goldfish Swim School opens in Madison, plans to host free Community Family Swim Event Feb. 3

Madison

Mill Creek Robo-Crew take Breakthrough Award at UAH

Liberty Middle School

Liberty Lionettes awarded in hip-hop, pom at regionals

Bob Jones High School

American Legion Baseball organizing for new season

Discovery Middle School

Gifted Specialists fill broad needs of 20% of students

Madison

Mill Creek Greenpower Team motors to first place in Oxford

James Clemens High School

James Clemens Competition Cheer Team takes fourth state title

Madison

The celebration continues: Madison Street Festival awards grants to 16 Madison educational programs

Events

The Loomis Brothers Circus returns this weekend

James Clemens High School

Wyche earns full-tuition scholarship from Cameron Education Foundation

Madison

ReadyFest returns to underscore need for preparedness

Madison

Winter Knights Chess Tournament sets record attendance

Harvest

Delta Sigma Theta plans exciting evening with ROUGE – A Go Red Event

Events

Burritt on the Mountain to host Shane Adkins for Coffeehouse Concert series

Bob Jones High School

Sponsors essential to achieving Madison Street Festival’s traditions

Madison

Registration opens to vie for seat in pre-kindergarten

Huntsville

Former doctor from Madison sued for overdose death

James Clemens High School

Donaldson piloting James Clemens as Acting Principal

Madison

Discovery of woman’s body in Hazel Green leads to investigation of possible murder-suicide

Huntsville

Rookie Rally Chess Tournament returns to Blossomwood

Huntsville

Arts Huntsville awards $280,000 in grants to area arts organizations

x