• 82°

Competition stiff in Fall Scholars Chess Tournament

MADISON – More than 100 competitors advanced their insight for the game at the 2019 Fall Scholars Chess Tournament.

Madison Elementary School hosted the meet on Oct. 12. Students played in both rated and non-rated sections.

“We thank Madison elementary for being such great hosts and Sara Busken, Madison elementary’s chess team sponsor, for all her efforts in setting up, running and cleaning up after the tournament,” Ranae Bartlett said. Bartlett is Executive Director of Madison City Chess League.

Some students received their first official rating by playing in a rated section.

Results for the Rated Under 1000 section, with the highest finish for females, included Maanasi Limaye, TD; Shruti Kadam, first; Kennedy Gore, second; Swetha Jakka, third; Christine Wang, fourth; Caroline Wang, fifth; Justin Yoon, sixth; Neha Chopade, seventh; Asher Kovacs, eighth; Sahithi Mynampally, ninth; Isabelle Park, tenth; Andrew Park, 11th; Samsara Rajbhandari, 12th; Janardhan Vasireddy, 13th; Isabelle Bao, 14th; and Anna Ai, Top Female.

In the Rated Under 500 section, the top contenders were Maanasi Limaye, TD; Isaac Kreusser, first; Hank Tyrrell, second; Rayyan Killedar third; Cooper Meyer, fourth; Joseph Strickland, fifth; Madison Gore, sixth; Connor Jemison, seventh; Christina Yang, eighth; Spandan Dongre, ninth; Ellie Chan, tenth; Jack Meyer, 11th; Luke Day, 12th; and Molly Fruchnicht, Top Female.

“The Championship Section was a three-way tie for first place with the top three finishers each earning 3 out of 4 points,” Bartlett said. “We had to use tie-break rules to hand out awards.”

Championship Section finalists were Steven Pan, first; Sherwood Dong, second; Victor Lundy, third; Oviya Gowder, fourth; Nirvana Rajbhandari, fifth; Aadi Saxena, sixth and top elementary finisher; and Landon Drummond, second highest elementary finisher.

“Elementary students Landon Drummond from Rainbow Elementary School and Aaditya Saxena from Heritage Elementary School were the highest elementary finishers in the Championship section,” Bartlett said. “They have been invited to train with Discovery and Liberty Middle School chess teams, respectively.”

Other place-holders included Maanasi Limaye, TD; Sawyer Wright, first; Kate Meyer, second; Noah Kemp, third; Neel Gowda, fourth; Nathan Dong, fifth; Gyaan Patel, sixth; Logan Smialek, seventh; Zachary Duclos, eighth; Timothy McKee, ninth; Clayton Bruns, tenth; and Tiegan Eastman, Top Female.

Other award winners were Giovanni Gonzales, first; Kylie Zou, second; Grace Lee, third; Matthew Ng, fourth; Lily Englemann, fifth; Shrabin Bista, sixth; Grayson Nichols, seventh; Cora Newberry, eighth; Will He, ninth; Eleanor Kreusser, tenth; and Lillian Goodall, Top Female.

For more information, visit madisonchess.com.

Madison

Madison school board approves construction contract for new elementary school

Madison

UAH researcher demonstrates for the first time a subluminal warp drive is possible

UAH researcher demonstrates for the first time a subluminal warp drive is possible

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones engineering interns report on real-life business intro

Bob Jones High School

Madison elementary chooses Phillis Gaines as ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Heritage votes for Thania Chacon as top staffer

Madison

Girl Scouts welcome new recruits; adults as troop leaders

Harvest

TARCOG Senior Fun Fest perseveres at A&M’s Agribition Center

Madison

New assistant principal approved for Journey Middle School

Madison

The decline of the flowering dogwood

Huntsville

Land Trust seeks community support for a Mountainside Greenway on Huntsville’s Monte Sano

Madison

79-year-old Angerline Day earns bachelor’s degree from Troy University 

Madison

Heritage honors Katie Scruggs as ‘Teacher of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, Mill Creek Greenpower race teams take national titles at Talladega

Harvest

UAH workshop: Turn fear into business savvy

Bob Jones High School

Notable number of MCS students place at state in Reflections

James Clemens High School

James Clemens collects honors at tech students’ conference

Madison

Schools select Super Citizens in Liberty Legacy study

James Clemens High School

Ellenburg named ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at Columbia

Bob Jones High School

Digital version of The Madison Record – May 22, 2024

Bob Jones High School

Samantha Chan Selected Presidential Scholar- Uses Swimming And Academics To Perfection

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cotton Row Run 2024 Set For Memorial Day Morning

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Disc Golf Alive And Well In Madison

Madison

Third infant surrendered at Madison Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

“Where It Belongs”- The Bob Jones Patriots Earn Baseball State Championship

x