• 45°
Both the boys and girls track and field teams of James Clemens celebrate their winning the season-opening Early Bird Battle Royale hosted by James Clemens. The huge day-long meet featured 20 schools. Photo- Drew Bell, James Clemens High

Battle Royale Opens High School Track Season

MADISON- The 2023 outdoor track and field season got underway as James Clemens hosted 20 schools as part of the Early Bird Battle Royale. The host Jets got off on a good foot winning both the boys and girls divisions on their home track.

In all, James Clemens gathered in 13 gold medal performances, including three by senior Tramani Osley who picked up first place honors in the long jump, triple jump and throwers 4×100. The Lady Jets posted 165 points for first just ahead of Huntsville in second (154) and Bob Jones in third place (103). The James Clemens boys took the championship trophy scoring 189 points followed by runner-up Huntsville (136) and Bob Jones in third (105).

For Bob Jones, the brother-sister act of Jordan Urrutia, 11, and his eighth grade sister Alivia Urrutia collectively won three gold medals. Alivia also won a silver medal in one additional individual event.

The Battle Royale was the first major event of the newest high school track season and featured a total of 14 new event records set.

Here are the final medal-winning results featuring the local schools:

Boys: 150m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 11, Bob Jones 16:37; 200m hurdles- 1. Ben Thomason, 11, James Clemens 25.93, 2. Ezion Rolingson, 10, James Clemens 26.18, 3. Isaac Pollard, 11, James Clemens 26.58; 300m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 11, Bob Jones 35.95; 500m- 3. Jordan Morrison, 12, Bob Jones 1:08.65; 100m- 1. Luke Alverson, 10, James Clemens 2:38.73, 3. Cole Robinson, 11, James Clemens 2:42.01; 4x300m- 1. James Clemens 2:27.55; high jump- 1. Malachi Mitchell, 12, Bob Jones 6-4, 2. Lucas Downing, 11, James Clemens 6-2; pole vault- 2. Austin Abney, 11, James Clemens 12-0, 3. Branson Fisher, 11, James Clemens 11-6; long jump- 2. Ben Thomason, 11, James Clemens 20-8; triple jump- 2. Jonah McNealey, 12, Sparkman, 40-6.50; shot put- 2. Jaylen Drake, 12, James Clemens 47-6, 3. Christian Kemp, 12, Bob Jones 45-9.50; 4x100m- 1. James Clemens 48.35, 3. James Clemens 49.31; 2000m steeplechase- 1. Cole Robinson, 11, James Clemens 6:07.80, 2. Dylan Dryer, 11, James Clemens 6:08.66; discus- 2. Christian Kemp, 12, Bob Jones 126-4; 4x250m- 1. Bob Jones 2:00.82; 4x1600m- 1. James Clemens 18:45.31.

Girls: 150m- 1. Zaria Parker, 10, James Clemens 18.99, 2. Alivia Urrutia, 8, Bob Jones 19:31, 3. Ayana Lee, 12, James Clemens 20.03; 300m- 1. Alivia Urrutia, 8, Bob Jones 41.20, 2. Zaria Parker, 10, James Clemens 43.52, 3. Alexa Moore, 12, James Clemens; 500m- 3. Arienna Coe, 12, Bob Jones 1:26.11; 4x300m- 1. James Clemens 3:08.36; 2x100m shuttle- 1. James Clemens 2:27.55; 2x110m hurdle shuttle- 1. James Clemens 31.12, 3. Bob Jones 36.42; high jump- 3. Reese Yarbrough, 12, James Clemens 4-8; pole vault- 2. Sydney Truesdail, 12, Bob Jones 9-0, 3. Ashlyn Diehl, 11, James Clemens 9-0; long jump- 1. Tramani Osley, 12, James Clemens 16-9, 2. Kalah Christopher, 9, Bob Jones 15-7.25; triple jump- 1. Tramani Osley, 12, James Clemens 34-3.75, 2. Alayna Langston, 12, James Clemens 31-9; shot put- 2. Taylor Thompson, 12, Bob Jones 32-5.50, 3. Kassidy Anderson, 11, James Clemens 30-4; 4x100m- 1. James Clemens 57.60; 4x1600m- 2. James Clemens 23:40.28; 4x250m- 1. James Clemens 2:27.14.

The final team standings: Boys- 1. James Clemens 189, 2. Huntsville 136, 3. Bob Jones 105, 4. Arab 60, 5. Randolph 43, 6. Decatur 34, 7. Falkville 23, 8. Sparkman 20, 9. Hartselle 18, 10. Grissom 17, 11. Hazel Green 14, 12. Whitesburg Christian Academy 9; Girls- 1. James Clemens 165, 2. Huntsville 154, 3. Bob Jones 103, 4. Arab 64.5, 5. Whitesburg Christian Academy 45.5, 6. Randolph 32, 7. Hazel Green 21, 8. Falkville 20, 9. Brewer 18, 10. Grissom 13, 11. Decatur 11, 12. Hartselle 10, 12. Athens Bible 10, 14. Meridianville Middle 1.

Madison

Triana welcomes opening of Smithsonian exhibit

Madison

Madison Fire & Rescue responds to second baby surrender through Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

Robertson finds ‘perfect fit’ as Special Education Coordinator

Liberty Middle School

Liberty’s Mardi Paws Parade raises funds for shelter animals

James Clemens High School

11-day tour to Korea, Japan in summer 2025 open to Madison teens

James Clemens High School

Players eager for 2024 Grade-Level City Chess Championship

Harvest

‘Brews for Enable’ at Yellowhammer to benefit Enable Madison County

Bob Jones High School

MCCL members, teams grab awards at Rookie Rally

Madison

State board lauds Heritage in ‘Top 25 Percent Schools’ for Alabama

Harvest

Parker composes, performs and mentors songwriters in lifetime of music

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC named Grand Champions at Hoover

Bob Jones High School

TVA’s School Uplift grants can reduce energy costs and improve campus

Bob Jones High School

Warm-up Quads on Feb. 24 to prepare players for City Chess Championship

Liberty Middle School

Chander, Grieve, Rajput win national awards in PTA Reflections

Bob Jones High School

Knights of Columbus’ donations buy pods for MCS Special Education

Madison

Love is alive and well in the heart of this special artist

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – Feb. 14, 2024

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, JC girls gear up for region play today at Wallace State

Business

Billboard selects Orion Amphitheater as “Top East Coast Amphitheater”

Madison

School choice: Is there really choice?

Bob Jones High School

Lady Patriota best James Clemens again to win Area 8 crown

Harvest

Triana chosen for Smithsonian’s ‘Crossroads: Change in Rural America’ exhibit

Bob Jones High School

Madison Street Festival grants reach $20K for 35 school projects

Harvest

Senior center members launch Arise2Read at Harvest elementary

x