• 64°
The boys 4x800 relay team for James Clemens celebrates its first-place finish at the Ice Breaker Invitational indoor track meet held in Birmingham. Photo Contributed

Jets, Patriots Heat Up In Ice Breaker Indoor Track

BIRMINGHAM- With 114 schools from Alabama and Mississippi featuring over 2,600 athletes, the annual Ice Breaker Invitational indoor track meet resulted in an exceptional meet for the James Clemens track team. The Jets won seven medals in boys competition as the squad set 17 personal records along with one school record, as well as, earning medals in each area of track and field: running, jumps, throws. In girls, the Lady Jets set 12 personal records and claimed four medals in the meet’s #2 participation.

Meanwhile, Bob Jones partaking in what the meet called #1, came away with some outstanding performances of their own winning three events and taking top-three in seven additional contests.

In boys, James Clemens was led by junior Benjamin Thomason winning three medals in the meet in what was one of the best meets in school history for the male team. The girls were led by the 4×400 relay team made up of Avana Lee, Kylie Gero, Ella Carter and Kayla Willett. Though not a medal winning performance with a time of 4:22.34, the effort was one of the best for the squad.

Here’s a look at the final performances of the Jets who were among the top 10 in the meet:

Boys: 60meter hurdles- 4. Benjamin Thomason, 11, 8.48 (PR); 800m- 9. Dylan Dryer, 11, 2:03.18; 1600- 8. Luke Alverson, 10, 4:31.77; 3200m- 5. Luke Alverson, 10, 9:47.24 (SR), 8. Cole Robinson, 11, 9:53.23 PR); Shot Put- 4. Jaylen Drake, 12, 47-feet, 4-inches; 4×400- 2. James Clemens (Benjamin Thomason, Issac Pollard, John Luke Stovall, Dylan Dryer), 3:32.16; 4×800- 1. James Clemens (John Luke Stovall, Luke Alverson, Garrett Gallagher, Dylan Dryer), 8:16.00 (fastest time in state this season); long jump- 3. Benjamin Thomason, 11, 21-5 (PR); high jump- 10. Lucas Downing, 11, 5-10.

For the Bob Jones boys, both Jordan Urrutia and Christian Kemp led the Pats as each took to the gold medal spots on the medal podium with victories in the 60-meter and shot put, respectively.

Here at the top 10 performances for the Patriots: 60m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 11, 7:07, 9. Rhys Dorsey, 9, 7.39; 400m- 2. Jordan Morrison, 12, 51.28, 6. Jordan Urrutia, 11, 52.28; 60m hurdles- 9. Aiden Friday-Stewart, 11, 9.53; 4×800 relay- 3. Bob Jones, 8:43.02; high jump- Jamari Greene, 12, 6-00.00; long jump- Aaron Wiswesser, 9, 19-11.25; shot put- 1. Christian Kemp, 12, 47-08.00, 8. Jonathan Monroe, 12, 40-09.00.

The Lady Patriots were led by Kaitlyn Ford who outlasted the competition to pick up the victory in the high jump.

Here are the top performances for Bob Jones girls: 800m- 5. Arienna Coe, 12, 2:34.99, 9. Jolissa Coe, 11, 2:39.98; 4×400- 5. Bob Jones, 4:35.28; 4×800- 3. Bob Jones, 10:58.16; high jump- 1. Kaitlyn Ford, 12, 5-02.00, 5. Julia Grundevik, 12, 5-00.00; long jump- 4. Kalah Christopher, 9, 15-7.25; pole vault- 2. Sydney Truesdail, 12, 10-00.00, 6. Joanna Crawford, 10, 8-06.00; shot put- 2. Taylor Thompson, 12, 31.09.00.

For James Clemens Girls: 3200m- 9. Kylie Gero, 10, 12:06.16 (PR); 4×400- 4. James Clemens (Avana Lee, Kylie Gero, Ella Carter, Kayla Willett), 4:22.34; triple jump- 10. Tramani Osley, 12, 32-10.25 (PR). Additional performances included: 400m- Alicia Standford, 1:10.33 (PR), long jump- Ashlyn Diehl, 13-10.75(PR) and pole vault- 9-0 (PR); 800m- Claire Colo, 2:34.77 (PR).

Madison

Madison County Water Department announces meter reading and billing changes

Madison

Governor Ivey awards $5.6 million for law enforcement programs

Events

The Camp is bringing Mardi Gras to Huntsville’s MidCity District

Events

Huntsville Museum of Art continues special Black History Month programing

Events

Madison Methodist Women to host inaugural marketplace event

Lifestyles

Huntsville Botanical Garden to host 2023 APGA Education Symposium next week

Digital Version

The Madison Record digital version – Feb. 8, 2023

Events

Huntsville Ballet Company to present HBC Off-Stage Feb. 17-19 at Dream Theatre

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones and James Clemens advance to 7A Area 8 tournament title game

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC excels at Hoover Drill Competition

Harvest

Johnson repeats win in American Legion oratory

Madison

Petition for city manager special election being resubmitted after being dismissed

Madison

Barney, a facility dog, comforts and reassures students

Madison

Playground revamps underway for Madison elementaries

Madison

Large turnout expected for All-Girls State Chess Championship

Business

Goldfish Swim School opens in Madison, plans to host free Community Family Swim Event Feb. 3

Madison

Mill Creek Robo-Crew take Breakthrough Award at UAH

Liberty Middle School

Liberty Lionettes awarded in hip-hop, pom at regionals

Bob Jones High School

American Legion Baseball organizing for new season

Discovery Middle School

Gifted Specialists fill broad needs of 20% of students

Madison

Mill Creek Greenpower Team motors to first place in Oxford

James Clemens High School

James Clemens Competition Cheer Team takes fourth state title

Madison

The celebration continues: Madison Street Festival awards grants to 16 Madison educational programs

Events

The Loomis Brothers Circus returns this weekend

x