• 68°
Players were exerting intense concentration during the 2022 Summer Knights Chess Tournament. CONTRIBUTED

Summer Knights Chess Tournament breaks attendance record

MADISON – Local chess players were lucky to attend the best and biggest version of Summer Knights Chess Tournament that Madison has ever seen.

Rainbow Elementary School hosted this tourney on Aug. 27, the first one of the season. Dr. Ed Nichols, Superintendent of Madison City Schools, and Rainbow Principal Karl Fernandez welcomed contestants to the event. Rainbow’s facility offered spacious accommodations for the players to set up the tournament.

Participants even enjoyed a pizza slice or a cooling snow cone during the long day. Summer Knights included both rated and non-rated sections.

“Thank you to all the teacher sponsors and coaches and student volunteers who showed up to support the kids playing chess,” Ranae Bartlett said. Bartlett is Executive Director of Madison City Chess League.

“Thank you to our sponsor, CB&S Bank, for their continued support of this event!” Bartlett said.

“Setting an all-time record in registrants and attendance, many students were participating in their first chess tournament,” Bartlett said. “Summer Knights is a great teaching tournament where kids learn chess rules and how to use a chess clock and also get to practice notating their moves as they play.”

“Even experienced players who competed in the rated sections enjoyed getting back into the swing of things without any pressure from ratings reports while still winning lots of awards,” Bartlett said.

A summary follows for Summer Knights winners:

* Rated K-3 — Christopher Chan, first place; Aryaa Sathees, second; Junpei Noda, third; Jack Smith, fourth; Medha Akarapu, fifth; Arjun Sathees, sixth; Ahmad Kiel, seventh; Medha Prashanth, eighth; Shepherd Lecroy, ninth; Israel Perr, David Jones, Greyson Pitchko, Ezra Yaw, James Hopper, 10th; Rhema Gosier, Top Female.

* Non-rated K-6 — Will Tennille, first; Nathan Schultz, second; Evgenii Eliseev, third; Nathan Ventigan, fourth; Dohee Bak, fifth; Mason Skaja, sixth; Carter Lemaster, seventh; Aidan Knapp, eighth; Emerie Swain, ninth; Penelope Jones, tenth.

* Non-Rated K-12 — Jaxon Castor, first; Christopher Chatmon, second; Shahrukh Rasool, third; Cohen Tate, fourth; Kalief Farrell, fifth; Shiloh Stringer, sixth; Edward Lee, seventh; Hannah Barbre, eighth; Janvi Prajapati, ninth; Daniel Hsu, 10th.

* K12, Rated under 1000 — Kate Meyer, first; Laya Gowder, second; Milan Malak, third; Nathan Chiu, fourth; Joseph Park, fifth; Aaron Chen, sixth; Daksh Sunil, seventh; Emerson Phillips, eighth; Genji Niinomi, Asher Allison, Alice Zou, Tim Lee, Theodore Piper, Christina Wang, Anna Ai, 10th-place tie; Abigail Chan – Top Female.

* K-12, Open Rated — Sophia Jerez, first; Isaiah Mares, second; Yashoda Sarathchandra, third; Artem Starenki and Daniel Seewald, fourth; Kylie Zou, sixth; Jethro Jones, seventh; Esteban Jerez, eighth; Samsara Rajbhandari, ninth; Aasim Musani, 10th.

To review complete results from the non-rated and rated sections, visit madisonchess.com/tournaments/2022-summer-knights/standings.

Lifestyles

Huntsville Botanical Garden to host 2023 APGA Education Symposium next week

Digital Version

The Madison Record digital version – Feb. 8, 2023

Events

Huntsville Ballet Company to present HBC Off-Stage Feb. 17-19 at Dream Theatre

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones and James Clemens advance to 7A Area 8 tournament title game

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC excels at Hoover Drill Competition

Harvest

Johnson repeats win in American Legion oratory

Madison

Petition for city manager special election being resubmitted after being dismissed

Madison

Barney, a facility dog, comforts and reassures students

Madison

Playground revamps underway for Madison elementaries

Madison

Large turnout expected for All-Girls State Chess Championship

Business

Goldfish Swim School opens in Madison, plans to host free Community Family Swim Event Feb. 3

Madison

Mill Creek Robo-Crew take Breakthrough Award at UAH

Liberty Middle School

Liberty Lionettes awarded in hip-hop, pom at regionals

Bob Jones High School

American Legion Baseball organizing for new season

Discovery Middle School

Gifted Specialists fill broad needs of 20% of students

Madison

Mill Creek Greenpower Team motors to first place in Oxford

James Clemens High School

James Clemens Competition Cheer Team takes fourth state title

Madison

The celebration continues: Madison Street Festival awards grants to 16 Madison educational programs

Events

The Loomis Brothers Circus returns this weekend

James Clemens High School

Wyche earns full-tuition scholarship from Cameron Education Foundation

Madison

ReadyFest returns to underscore need for preparedness

Madison

Winter Knights Chess Tournament sets record attendance

Harvest

Delta Sigma Theta plans exciting evening with ROUGE – A Go Red Event

Events

Burritt on the Mountain to host Shane Adkins for Coffeehouse Concert series

x