• 90°
The Madison Record

James Clemens Captures Metro Track Championships In Record Form

MADISON- A one-two Madison City Schools finish highlighted the 2022 Huntsville Metro Track & Field Championships held at James Clemens. The host Jets set new scoring records while winning both the boys and girls divisions while crosstown rival Bob Jones took runner-up spots in both team scoring.

In boys, James Clemens scored 281.5 points while Bob Jones was second with 140 and Madison Academy was fourth scoring 77. In girls, the Lady Jets set a new standard with 277 points with the Lady Patriots runner-up with 144. In all, 10 schools participated in the annual event.

Individual medals were extended to those in the top three results in each event. The James Clemens boys claimed nine gold medals, 10 silver and six bronze while the girls took home 11 gold, 10 silver and six bronze. Bob Jones won 10 overall medals in boys action including five gold, four silver and one bronze while the Lady Patriots took to the podium winning six gold, two silver and bronze medals.

For James Clemens, the girls took home the championship trophy for the seventh consecutive year while the boys raised the title trophy for the second straight year and seventh out of the last nine years.

Individual performances were highlighted by All-American sophomore Dylan Dryer of James Clemens winning his two events in both the 800 and 1600-meter races, sophomore Benjamin Thomason of James Clemens standing tall in both the 110-meter hurdles and long jump and Madison Academy’s John English as the senior took home gold in both the discus and shot put. In girls, youth took the spotlight as seventh grade standout Alivia Urrutia of Bob Jones took top honors in both the 200-meter and 400-meter sprints while James Clemens freshman Kylie Gero took the long-distance races of 1600 and 3200-meter.

Here are the finals results:

Boys: 100m- 1. Kameron Barnett, 12, James Clemens, 11:37, 2. Jordan Urrutia, 10, Bob Jones, 11:40; 200m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 10, Bob Jones, 22.60, 2. Kameron Barnett, 12, James Clemens, 22.82; 400m- 1. Jordan Morrison, 11, Bob Jones, 49.73, 3. Crishawn Willingham, 9, James Clemens, 51.18; 800m- 1. Dylan Dryer, 10, James Clemens, 1:59.36; 1600m- 1. Dylan Dryer, 10, James Clemens, 4:30.76, 2. Luke Alverson, 9, James Clemens, 4:32.25; 3200m- 1. Luke Alverson, 9, James Clemens, 10:01.92, 2. Cole Robinson, 10, James Clemens, 10:18.27, 3. Garrett Gallagher, 11, James Clemens, 10:23.51; 110m hurdles- 1. Benjamin Thomason, 10, James Clemens, 15.91, 2. Isaac Pollard, 10, James Clemens, 16.43; 300m hurdles- 1. Isaac Pollard, 10, James Clemens, 41.86, 2. Ezion Rolingson, 9, James Clemens, 42.79; 2000m steeplechase- 2. Tyler Gohlich, 12, James Clemens, 6:34.12, 3. Isaul Rubio Montano, 12, James Clemens, 6:56.39; 4×100- 1. Bob Jones, 48.53, 2. James Clemens, 49.56; 4×400- 1. Bob Jones, 3:29.66, 2. James Clemens, 3:30.44; high jump- 1. Cosey Scarebrook, 12, Bob Jones, 6-04.00, 2. Keenan Walker, 11, James Clemens, 6-04.00, 3. Jamari Greene, 11, Bob Jones, 5-10.00; long jump- 1. Benjamin Thomason, 10, James Clemens, 21-00.50, 2. Cosey Scarebrook, 12, Bob Jones, 20-09.00, 3. Keenan Walker, 11, James Clemens, 19-09.00; triple jump- 1. Keenan Walker, 11, James Clemens, 41-04.00, 2. Cosey Scarebrook, 12, Bob Jones, 40-06.75, 3. Lucas Hazelrig, 11, Madison Academy, 39-09.75; pole vault- 1. Austin Abney, 10, James Clemens, 12-06.00, 2. Brandon Fisher, 10, James Clemens, 9-06.00; discus- 1. John English, 12, Madison Academy, 130-11.00, 2. Christian Kemp, 11, Bob Jones, 123-01.00; javelin- 3. Noah Olberding, 12, Madison Academy, 143-06.00; shot put- 1. John English, 12, Madison Academy, 52-08.50, 2. Jaylen Drake, 11, James Clemens, 48-06.00; 1500m race walk- 3. Cole Robinson, 10, James Clemens, 8:49.54.

Girls: 100m- 1. Zaria Parker, 9, James Clemens, 12.68, 2. Aaliyah Washington, 12, Bob Jones, 13.07; 200m- 1. Alivia Urrutia, 7, Bob Jones, 26.38, 2. Zaria Parker, 9, James Clemens, 26.62, 3. Ayana Lee, 11, James Clemens, 26.73; 400m- 1. Alivia Urrutia, 7, Bob Jones, 59.66, 3. Alexa Moore, 11. James Clemens, 1:02.96; 800m- 1. Emma Bothern, 10, James Clemens, 2:28.68, 2. Sydney Freeman, 12, James Clemens, 2:34.60; 1600m- 1. Kylie Gero, 9, James Clemens, 5:37.43, 2. Sydney Freeman, 12, James Clemens, 5:42.62, 3. Kayla Willett, 10, James Clemens, 5:43.49; 3200m- 1. Kylie Gero, 9, James Clemens, 12:24.32, 3. Kayla Willett, 10, James Clemens, 12:37.58; 100m hurdles- 2. Reynna Mayers, 10, James Clemens, 18.50; 2000m steeplechase- 1. Katie Gudgen, 11, James Clemens, 9:10.10, 3. Brittain Mattingly, 10, James Clemens, 9:31.76; 4×100- 1. James Clemens, 59.47, 2. Bob Jones, 1:00.27; 4×400- 1. Bob Jones, 4:11.17, 2. James Clemens, 4:15.52; high jump- 1. Kaitlyn Ford, 10, Bob Jones, 5-00.00, 2. Lily Melton, 10, James Clemens, 4-10.00, 3. Elia Dickow, 11, Bob Jones, 4-10.00; long jump- 1. Tramani Osley, 11, James Clemens, 17-01.00, 2. Xanyah Edwards, 12, James Clemens, 16.00.75, 3. Aaliyah Washington, 12, Bob Jones, 15-10.25; triple jump- 1. Aaliyah Washington, 12, Bob Jones, 34-03.50, 2. Tramani Osley, 11, James Clemens, 33-09.75; pole vault- 1. Sydney Truesdail, 11, Bob Jones, 10-04.00, 2. Ashlyn Diehl, 10, James Clemens, 8-06.00; discus- 1. Alayna Langston, 11, James Clemens, 89-07.00, 3. Dariana Juarez-Walls, 10, James Clemens, 74-11.00; shot put- 1. Jazmin Grigsby, 10, James Clemens, 35-08.00, 3. Taylor Thompson, 11, Bob Jones, 31-09.50; 1500m race walk- 1. Kaitlyn Hockey, 10, James Clemens, 10:08.89, 2. Claire Colo, 8, James Clemens, 10:10.54, 3. Lindsey Parker, 9, Bob Jones, 10:10.87.

James Clemens High School

Yewon Lee chosen for Emmy Noether Awards, worth $25K

Madison

Madison City Schools district requires re-enrollment of all students

Madison

Citizens group promoting petition to place city manager decision on ballot

Madison

Home runs sink Trash Pandas in 4-2 loss

Liberty Middle School

Teachers, students motivate Latoya Whitehorn, Liberty’s top staffer

Madison

Authorities: Woman who had stillborn birth at Madison Hospital arrested, admitted using meth

Madison

Mazda Toyota Manufacturing awards $180,000 in donations to 10 local nonprofits

Madison

Trash Pandas prevail 2-1 in pitcher’s duel

Madison

Other celebrations for Independence Day in north Alabama

Madison

REMINDER: ‘Star-Spangled Celebration’ features cornhole, pickleball contests

Madison

Fireworks, festivals, crawfish and mullets on tap for 4th of July fun

Business

Local physician’s medical license suspended

Madison

Noon public meeting at library today to discuss city’s proposed city manager transition

Bob Jones High School

COVID-19 waiver expires; MCS students must qualify for free, reduced-price meals

Huntsville

“Miracle Bash, Swim For Melissa” proceeds to purchase high-tech respiratory equipment for regional neonatal ICU

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 29, 2022

Madison

Madison Area Family Lions Club conducts eye screening at Midtown

Huntsville

ALDOT: Road update for Fourth of July holiday travel

Business

Huntsville man jailed on home repair fraud, forgery charges

Madison

Editorial: Suspending gas tax a gimmick, not a solution

Madison

Trash Pandas no-hit in Tennessee

Madison

Friends, family celebrate with Jim Justus as he reaches 100 years old

Madison

Crawfish Festival coming to Toyota Field July 2

Madison

Parking for city’s Star Spangled Celebration at Dublin Park moved to city stadium

x