• 52°
The Madison Record

State champions

By Staff
Madison Dolphins win comes on heels of 15th consecutive district victory
By Thomas Tingle
Record Managing Editor
The Madison Dolphins Swim Team is state champions once again.
The team has been recognized as the 2002 District 2 champions and the state champs at the recent Alabama Recreation and Parks Association State Meet held in Eufala.
The Dolphins, led by Head Coach Gayle Marbury, won by a large margin. Being the District 2 champions, Marbury said the team was confident going into the state competition on July 16-17. Two weeks earlier, the Dolphins won its 15th consecutive district competition held in Ft. Payne.
The swimmers who finished in the top eight and also had the state qualifying time at district, went on to compete at the state meet.
Alabama is recognized as one of the top states in the country when it comes to swimming. The meet drew a large crowd with more than 32 teams attending. Overall, there were more than 1,400 entries from across the state in 80 events. The events consisted of individual races and team relay races.
Madison sent 62 swimmers to Eufala to compete against other Alabama teams such as Arab, Auburn, Birmingham, Decatur, Dothan, Jasper, Opelika and Sheffield.
Results of the state meet for the Madison Dolphins in Eufala:
* Boys 8 and Under 100-yard individual medley – fourth place, Charlie Johnson
* Girls 8 and Under 100-yard individual medley – ninth place, Micah Toles
* Boys 9-10 100 yard individual medley – first place, George Wong
* Girls 9-10 100-yard individual medley – second place, Leah Marsh
* Boys 11-12 100-yard individual medley – eighth place, Russel Johnson
* Girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley – third place, Elysha Lunn
* Boys 13-14 100-yard individual medley – third place, Daniel Armstrong
* Girls 13-14 100-yard individual medley – 10th place, Katie Martin, 14th place, Samantha Stinson, 16th place, Lacey Haynie
* Boys 15-18 100-yard individual medley – fourth place, Daniel Shiosaki, eighth place, Seth Walker
* Girls 15-18 100-yard individual medley – seventh place, Erin Lunn, 11th place, Carly Haynie
* Boys 8 and Under 25-yard breaststroke – sixth place, Sam Haynie
* Girls 8 and Under 25-yard breaststroke – 11th place, Mary Allison Goff
* Boys 9-10 50-yard breaststroke – first place, George Wong, seventh place, Trey Lee
* Girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke – 16th place, Leah Marsh, 17th place, Alexis Haynie
* Girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke – fifth place, Anna Jankins, ninth place, Elysha Lunn
* Boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke – fifth place, Daniel Armstrong, 16th place, Matt Cantor
* Girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke – sixth place, Lacey Haynie, eighth place, Elisa Shiosaki
* Boys 15-18 50-yard breaststroke – sixth place, Seth Walker, eighth place, Nate Brown
* Girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke – fourth place, Carly Haynie; eighth place, Sarah Toles, 11th place, Erin Lunn
* Boys 8 and Under 25-yard freestyle – second place, Scott Von Jouanne, 15th place, Sam Haynie
* Girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle – third place, Mandy Martin, fifth place, Danae Young, sixth place, Holly Cartwright
* Girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle – first place, Megan Latone, fourth place, Jenny Von Jouanne
* Girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle – 10th place, Lacey Haynie
* Boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle – second place, Ryan Latone, seventh place, Ben Lunn, eighth place, Nate Brown
* Boys 8 and Under 100-yard medley relay – first place, Kent Fellows, Sam Haynie, Charlie Johnson, Scott Von Jouanne
* Girls 8 and Under 110-yard medley relay – first place, Amanda Darby, Jessica Blume, Micah Toles, Mary Allison Goff
* Boys 9-10 200-yard medley relay – sixth place, George Wong, Trey Lee, Austen Shipley, Rob Jenkins
* Girls 9-10 200-yard medley relay – first place, Danae Young, Leah Marsh, Mandy Martin, Holly Cartwright, 14th place, Alexis Haynie, Megan Lee, Elizabeth Thaxton, Stephanie Butler
* Boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay – second place, Kyle Young, Joe Pottratz, Russel Johnson, Michael Armstrong
* Girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay – first place, Jenny Von Jouanne, Anna Jenkins, Elysha Lunn, Megan Latone
* Boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay – first place, Daniel Armstrong, Bobby Magnuson, John Simpson, Blake Thaxton
* Girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay – fourth place, Samantha Stinson, Lacey Haynie, Elisa Shiosaki, Katie Martin
* Boys 15-18 200-yard medley relay – first place, Daniel Shiosaki, Seth Walker, Wade Thaxton, Ryan Latone, fourth place, Nate Brown, Dominic Shiosaki, Ben Lunn, Danny Von Jouanne
* Boys 8 and Under 25-yard butterfly – first place, Scott Von Jouanne, third place, Charlie Johnson, fifth place, Kent Fellows, 10th place, Sam Haynie
* Girls 8 and Under 25-yard butterfly – third place, Micah Toles, seventh place, Amanda Darby, ninth place, Mary Allison Goff
* Boys 9-10 50-yard butterfly – fourth place, Trey Lee
* Girls 9-10 50-yard butterfly – second place, Mandy Martin, fourth place, Holly Cartwright, seventh place, Leah Marsh
* Boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly – second place, Russel Johnson
* Girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly – third place, Elysha Lunn, fourth place, Jenny Von Jouanne
* Boys 13-14 50-yard butterfly – sixth place, Blake Thaxton
* Girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly – sixth place, Samantha Stinson
* Boys 15-18 50-yard butterfly – first place, Ryan Latone, sixth place, Wade Thaxton, ninth place, Ben Lunn
* Boys 8 and Under 25-yard backstroke, first place, Charlie Johnson, second place, Kent Fellows, fourth place, Austen Shipley
* Girls 8 and Under 25-yard backstroke, fifth place, Micah Toles
* Boys 9-10 50-yard backstroke, second place, George Wong
* Girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke, second place, Danae Young, 11th place, Holly Cartwright
* Boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke, second place, Russel Johnson, fifth place, Kyle Young
* Girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke, first place, Megan Latone, second place, Jenny Von Jouanne
* Boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke, second place, Daniel Armstrong, fifth place, Blake Thaxton, 10th place, John Simpson, 11th place, Bobby Magnuson
* Girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke, second place, Samantha Stinson
* Boys 15-18 50-yard backstroke, second place, Daniel Shiosaki, fourth place, Seth Walker, fifth place, Nate Brown, sixth place, Dominic Shiosaki, eighth place tie, Wade Thaxton and Danny Von Jouanne
* Girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke, ninth place, Erin Lunn
* Boys 8 and Under 50-yard freestyle, first place, Scott Von Jouanne
* Girls 8 and Under 50-yard freestyle, 10th place, Amanda Darby, 12th place, Mary Allison Goff
* Boys 9-10 100-yard freestyle, third place, Trey Lee
* Girls 9-10 100-yard freestyle, third place, Mandy Martin, fourth place, Danae Young
* Boys 11-12 100-yard freestyle, third place, Kyle Young
* Girls 11-12 100-yard freestyle, first place, Megan Latone
* Boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle, second place, John Simpson
* Girls 13-14 100-yard freestyle, third place Elisa Shiosaki, sixth place, Katie Martin
* Boys 15-18 100-yard freestyle, first place, Ryan Latone, fourth place, Daniel Shiosaki, seventh place, Ben Lunn
* Boys 8 and Under 100-yard freestyle relay, first place, Charlie Johnson, Kent Fellows, Sam Haynie, Scott Von Jouanne
* Girls 8 and Under 100-yard freestyle relay, first place, Amanda Darby, Jessica Blume Mary Allison Goff, Micah Toles
* Boys 9 and Under 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth place, Trey Lee, Austen Shipley, Rob Jenkins, George Wong
* Girls 9 and Under 200-yard freestyle relay, first place, Leah Marsh, Danae Young, Holly Cartwright, Mandy Martin, 18th place, Alexis Haynie, Elizabeth Thaxton, Megan Lee, Stephanie Butler
* Boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, third place, Michael Armstrong, Derek Gore, Kyle Young, Russel Johnson
* Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, second place, Elysha Lunn, Anna Jenkins, Jenny Von Jouanne, Megan Latone, 11th place, Kelsey Ball, Bridget Robbins, Kelsey Stinson, Abby Barry
* Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay, first place, Bobby Magnuson, Blake Thaxton, Daniel Armstrong, John Simpson
* Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth place, Katie Martin, Elisa Shiosaki, Samantha Stinson, Lacey Haynie
* Boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay, first place, Daniel Shiosaki, Ben Lunn, Nate Brown, Ryan Latone, third place, Dominic Shiosaki, Wade Thaxton, Seth Walker, Danny Von Jouanne

Madison

MSF’s Community Showcase promises array of talent

Madison

Brooms, mops in Lions Club sale to raise funds for vision projects

Harvest

Local musicians to jam at Madison Street Festival

Madison

Trash Pandas fall 4-2, Tennessee evens series

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Athletic Hall Of Fame Accepting Nominations

Harvest

Railyard BBQ Brawl and Music Festival returns Oct. 29

Bob Jones High School

Tommy Overcash appointed to Madison Board of Education

Madison

Children vulnerable for troubled mental health, Cook says

Madison

Fast start leads Trash Pandas to 9-5 in playoff game 1 win

Harvest

Updating state’s 1901 Constitution on November ballot

James Clemens High School

Boynton champions languages with ‘A Seal of Biliteracy’

Madison

Jessica Penot to discuss ‘Haunted North Alabama’

Madison

MSF shows artistic influences at Artist Alley, Crafters Cove and Student Art Tent

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, James Clemens command National Merit totals for Alabama

Bob Jones High School

Coaches White and McGehee speak in ‘Sittin’ With the Supe’

Huntsville

Dr. Charles L. Karr named President of UAH

Madison

Trash Pandas clinch second half title with 5-2 win, playoffs start next week

Harvest

Master Gardeners set for Fall Plant Sale on Sept. 24

Madison

Senior center conducts food drive, ceramics sale

Madison

MSF doubles Children’s Area, changes shuttle stops

Madison

POLICE: Two men arrested after injuring woman in burglary attempt

Business

The Matt Curtis Real Estate website recognized with international award

Madison

Madison Visionary Partners and Opera Huntsville to present free opera program at Home Place Park

Madison

Madison Boulevard paving scheduled for Thursday

x